Main

Programme

Mon., 8th
08.00-08.45Registration (outside Room 101, North Building, First Floor)
08.45-09.00Marcello Federico - Welcome and opening
09.00-09.45Lecture: Marco Turchi - Introduction to MT Δ
09.45-10.30Lecture: Mark Fishel - Word alignment Δ
10.30-11.00Coffee break
11.00-12.00Keynote: Francisco Casacuberta - Interactive MT Δ
12.00-13.00Project proposals
13.00-14.30Lunch
14.30-16.00Lab: AleŇ° Tamchyna
 Experimenting in MT: Moses Toolkit and Eman Δ
16.00-16.30Coffee break
16.30-20.00Projects
  
Tue., 9th
09.00-09.45Lecture: Kenneth Heafield - Language modelling Δ
09.45-10.30Lecture: Maja Popovic - MT evaluation, QE Δ
10.30-11.00Coffee break
11.00-12.00Keynote: Joao Graca - Crowdsourcing for MT Δ
12.00-12.30Boaster session for posters
12.30-14.30Poster session (with buffet lunch)
14.30-16.00Lab: L. Bentivogli, C. Girardi, M. Negri, D. Torregrosa Rivero, M. Turchi
 Humans in the loop for MT improvement: a hands-on experience with Δ
 manual error annotation Δ
16.00-16.30Coffee break
16.30-20.00Projects
  
Wed., 10th
09.00-09.45Lecture: Ulrich Germann - Phrase based model Δ
09.45-10.30Lecture: Bonnie Webber - Discourse in SMT Δ
10.30-11.00Coffee break
11.00-12.00Keynote: Bruno Pouliquen - Patent translation Δ
12.00-13.00Tutorial: Wilker Aziz - Decoding for SMT Δ
13.00-14.30Lunch
14.30-16.00Project interim reports
16.00-16.30Coffee break
16.30-20.00Projects
  
Thu., 11th
09.00-09.45Lecture: Marcello Federico - Hierachical and Syntactic Models Δ
09.45-10.30Lecture: Holger Schwenk - Deep Learning for MT Δ
10.30-11.00Coffee break
11.00-12.00Keynote: Marine Carpuat - Domain Adaptation in MT Δ
12.00-13.00Lunch
13.00-20.00Excursion / Projects
  
Fri., 12th
09.00-09.45Lecture: Sharon O'Brien - Post-editing Δ
09.45-10.30Lecture: Philip Williams - Morphology in SMT Δ
10.30-11.00Coffee break
11.00-12.00Keynote: Marco Trombetti - CAT tool Δ
12.00-13.00Projects
13.00-14.30Lunch
14.30-16.00Lab : Matt Post - Czech Inflection Prediction
16.00-16.30Coffee break
16.30-20.00Projects
  
Sat., 13th
09.00-10.30Project reports
10.30-11.00Coffee break
11.00-13.00Project reports

PDF version